SEA-LEVEL CHANGES AND TECTONICS IN THE MIDDLE PACIFIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Nobuyuki  Faculty of Science,University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (30011563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Yoshiaki  Kanagawa Perfectural Museum, 専門学芸員 (20124521)
MIYATA Takao  School of Liberal Arts,Kobe University, 教養部, 助教授 (00107989)
ISHII Teruaki  Ocean Research Institute,University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (80111582)
MATSUMOTO Eiji  Water Research Institute,Nagoya University, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (30199864)
IDA Yoshiaki  Earthquake Research Institute,University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (30013535)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHolocene sea-level change / Tectonics / Middle Pacifec / Coral reefs / 粘性分布
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to determine the Holocene sea-level changes over a wide area of the middle Pacific.It is posturated that a systematic trend of sea-level changes over a long distance would be caused by and isostatic adjustment of the solid earth,associated with the melting of continental ice sheets and resulting redistribution of sea water.On the basis of geological and geomorphological studies of coastal lowlands and modern coral reefs in the middle Pacific,it has been concluded that a sea-level higher than the present occurred aroun 4,000 to 3,000 years BP in many islands in the middle Pacific. These observations are rather consistent with perdicted features of Holocene relative sea-level change as derived from geophysical simulations.We need,however,further study to evaluate Uantitatively the observations on Holocene relative sea-level change.