Joint Dental Epidemioogical Survey In Nigeria(Follow-Up Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical And Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kinziro  Professor of Tykyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (00013805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hisashi  Lecturer of Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (40143606)
YONEMITSU Masami  ecturer of Tykyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (80092451)
ONO Yosiaki  ecturer of Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (70134731)
OHNISHI Masatosi  Professor of Yamanashi Medical University, 教授 (50014139)
NAKATA Minoru  Professor of Kyushu University, 歯学部, 教授 (40014013)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNigerian Children / Dentql caries / Biting force / Gingivitis / Attrition / M-T joint / 食生活
Research Abstract
Five hundreds eighty children in the same arca of Ile-Ife as those examined in the last survey (in 1981) were examined in the present follow-up rescarch.The purpose of this follow-up research of 1986 were 1) to compare the carles experlence between the Nigerlan children and their Japanese counterpart and 2) to investigate the longitudinal changes of carles lesions of the same 85 subjects in Ile-Ife examined in 1981.
The results obtained as follows:1.The incidence of carics in the Nigerian children was much lower than that of their Japanese counterpart.2.The caries experience of the Nigerlan children seemed to increase slightly in the urban area during five years and decrease slightiy in the rural area.3.By the follow-up research of the same subjects,it could be ascertained the initial caries disappeared by an intensive attrition on the molars,especially on the first moiars.
The periodontal disease was examined in the Nigerian children, 6734 in number,using the CPITN.Tne prevalence of the periodontal discase was 84.2%,mainly containing the gingivitis, and intensive caluculus deposit,while the disturbance of the periodontal tissue was less.It will be closely related to feeding on the traditional diets.The necessity of the oral hygiene and prophylaxis should be emphasized in the children in Ile-Ife.