Multidisciplinary Researches on the Societies of the Niger Bend
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Junzo  Professor, Institute for the Study of Langauges and Cultures of Asia and Africa (ILCAA), Tokyo University of Foreigh Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50107835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAXIMIN SAMA  マリ国立人文科学研究所, 歴史研究部門, 研究員
BOUREHIMA KA  マリ国立高等師範, 哲学科, 教授
MAIE Kakzuo  Lecturer, Otsuma Women's University, 人間生活科学研究所, 講師 (30157119)
TAKEZAWA Shoichiro  Lecturer, Tokyo University, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10183063)
SHIMADA Yoshihito  Associate Professor, Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 助教授 (20170954)
KASSIBO Bourehima  Professor, High Normal School, Mali
SAMAKE Maximin  Research Fellow, Institute of Human Sciences, Mali
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSymbiotic Relationship / Natural and Cultural Conditions / Technological Change and Socio-cultural Change / Fishing Society / Pastoral Society / Agridultural Society / Hereditary Professional Groups / アラブ文化と黒人文化
Research Abstract
The results obtained by our first field research carried out in 1986 are summarized as follows;
1. Of important cultural tralts developed in the Niger Bend area through the contact between North-African Arab culture and Sub-Saharan African cultures, (1) equestrian culture, (2) weaving and clothing, (3) musical instruments, and (4) mud buiiding are examined.
2. Of the fundamental physical movements observed in these societies, (1) standing work with the both knees fully extended, (2) carrying the burden on the head, and (3) usage of the limbs are analyzed.
3. The cattle pastralist Fulani have established in Macina a symbiotic relationship with agricul- tural peoples. The social stratification of the Fulani society is studied in this symbiotic aspect.
4. The problems and methods to study the symbiotic relation of the Bozo, a fishing and hunting tribe in the Niger Bend, with neighbouring agricultural peoples are examined in comparison with the case of Zaire.
5. Many herders settled in the city … More continue to breed small animals, goats and sheep. This study analyzes the case of Segou.
6. Drastic changes have been caused among the Bozo, both in technical and organizational domains, by the French colonization and by the politics taken since independence.
7. Through changes caused in the fishing rechnique and by the extension of the fishing area, the traditional belief in the water spirits and the rights of the "Master of Water" habe been weakened concomitantly.
8. Among the Bambara, initiation societies have important social and religious functions. This study analizes the case of the society 'kote'.
9. In the societies of this area, the 'griots' hereditary and endogamous musicians and praise- singers, have the right to beg openly to the villagers. Their role in the rural society and the mechanism of begging are studied by an intensive case stydy.
Thus, by the field research of the first yrear of our project, we could clarify some aspects of these multi-ethnic symbiotic societies mainly in the western part of this area. We intend to deepen the study in this direction, in extending at the same time the field of our research into the cintral and eastern parts of the Niger Bend. Less