RESEARCH WORK FOR TIBETAN MEDICINE AND MEDICINAL RESOURCES AROUND MT.DHAULAGIRI OF NEPAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Tsuneo  PROF. OF RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR WAKAN-YAKU (ORIENTAL MEDICINE), TOYAMA medical and pharmaceutical univ., 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (90028837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Fumiyuki  RES.ASSOC.OF FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,KANAZAWA UNIV., 薬学部, 教務職員 (60161402)
TAMURA Toshihide  ASSOC.PROF.OF FACULTY OF MEDICINE,HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助教授 (70029792)
KOJIMA Satoru  PROF.OF FACULTY OF EDUCATION,TOYAMA UNIV., 教養部, 教授 (80115138)
TOMIMORI Tsuyoshi  PROF.OF FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES.HOKURIKU UNIV., 薬学部, 教授 (30100506)
MIKAGE Masayuki  ASSIST.PROF.OF RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR WAKAN-YAKU,TOYAMA MEDICAL AND pharmaceutic, 和漢薬研究所, 助手 (50115193)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTibetan Medicin / ;Nepal / Research Work For Medicinal Resources / Anatomical Study / phytochemical study / Biological Activity / Ecological Research / 伝染性疾患
Research Abstract
1. Medicinal plants collected around Mt.Dhaulagiri and Mt.Annapurna of Nepal were botanically identified with the help of specialists,and summarized in a list showing their scientific names,local names,medicinal parts,uses,etc.
2.Tibetan,Ayurvedic and Chinese crude drugs collected in the research areas were packed in bottles and given reference numbers. A list of Tibetan crude drugs stored in the Museum of Material Medica,Res Inst. for Wakan-Yaku,Toyama Med.and Pharm.Univ was prepared.
3.Tibetan medical book,"NAD SMAN SPUROD P'I NAMS YIG BZHUGS PO," was translated init English.
4.Screening tests of Ayurvedic crude drugs used in Nepal for the biological activiry against the larva of dog roundworm,Toxocara canis were undertaken.
5.As a part of ecological research,the relationship between the vegetation and the environment in the upper Kali Gandaki river valley,Central Nepal,was investigated. The study on the variations in the morphological appearance and the alkaloid contents of the herbal-s … More tem of Ephedra gerardiana according to the differences of habitats showed that the plants growing at the sterile place had the shorter internodes and the higher alkaloid content.
6.To develop new medicinal resources,phytochemical studies on the seed of Oroxylum indicum,the root and leaves of scutellaria scandens,the root of Sophora moorcroftiana,the rhizomes of panax pseudo-ginseng subsp.himalaicus and the root of boerhaavia diffusa were carried out. As the results,various new compounds were isolated.
7.As a part of the pharmacognostical studies on the Chinese crude drug"Ginseng Folium," the aerial part of Panax pseudo-ginseng subsp.himalaicus was histologically studied.
8.As a part of the study program to identify the origins of Tibetan crude drugs,the botanical origins of "JA-GOD POE" and "ME-TOG JA-KAG"were pharmacognostically identified,both as the flowering aerial parts of Delphinium species.
9.Based on the medical survey of infectious diseases in Nepal,the methods for their prevention and treatments were discussed and as the result,a guidebook on these diseases for the tourists was published. Less