A comprehensive Survey of Prehistoric Sites in Kenya and Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OMI Giichi  Shinshu University,Faculty of Arts, 人文学部, 教授 (00022351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshikatsu  Nojiri-ko Museum,Nagano Prefecture, 学芸員
安川 豊史  岡山県津山市教育委員会, 主事
SASAKI Akira  Shinshu University,Faculty of Arts, 人文学部, 助教授 (00111782)
加藤 安信  愛知県埋蔵文化財調査センター, 主査
SAKAI Junichi  Shinshu University,Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (30020663)
YASUKAWA Toyoshi  Office of Education of Tsuyama City.Okayama Prefecture
KATO Yasunobu  Office of Education of Aichi perfecture
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIringa / Kenya / Levallois technique / Mgonga site / Mombasa / Mtongwe site / Palaeolithic / ルパロア技法
Research Abstract
The results of the present research is compiled into Mtongwa and Mgonga,1986:an interim report of the east and northeast African prehistory research project edited by Omi with the assistance of Sasaki.Omi directs the research of the prehistoric site of Mtongwe near Mombasa in Kenya.The studies include(i)the geological research of Dr.Sakai who reveals post-riss-Wurm interglacial chronology of the site introducing fossil pollen and precise granularity analyses,(ii)Yasukawa's archaeological investigation which identi- fies tool size reduction observed among the stone tool groups with the levallois-elongated flake technigue transition phase basing on results obtaines through excavation and collection in 1986 and on the findings in our previous researches,and(iii)archaeological syntheses by Kato who summarizes the chronological series of Kenyan coastal palaeolithic cultures composed of three stages.The present project has achieved partial success in the investigation of the regional and general chronology of remains found at and around the Mtongwe site,bun fails in the establishment of the chronology and the extension of the site which are indispensable for an archaeological study.The latter investigation is to be furthered in a future project. The preliminary research of the Mgonga-Makorongoni site near Iringa in Tanzania is promoted by Dr.Masao and sasaki.The studies include(i)Nakamura's geological survey which investigates an extensive distri- bution of ghe lacustrine formations comprising Acheulean and the Middle Stone Age remains,and(ii)an archaeological research based on sruface collections which trisects the artifacts found at the site into three groups from the Early Stone Age to the Late Sone Age corresponding with three formations established by his geological survey.the studies of geology and remains found at and around the mgonga site are satisfactory as a preparatory survey for future excavation.