| Project/Area Number |
62043032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 調査総括 |
| Research Institution | Shinshu University,Faculty of Science |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Yoshimasu Professor of the Department of Geology.Shinshu University, 理学部, 教授 (20015530)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ILMARI Haapala Professor of the Department of Geology,Helsinki University,Finland, 地質学鉱物学科, 教授
MATSUO Sadao Professor of the Department of Chemistry,TokyoInstitute of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (30015490)
MARUYAMA Takahiko Associate Professor of the Department of Mining Geology,Akita University, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60006682)
MORIKIYO Toshiro Assistant of the Department of Geology,Shinshu University, 理学部, 助手 (90115379)
YAMADA Tetsuo Professor of the Department of Geology,Shinshu University, 理学部, 教授 (30020647)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Baltic Shield / Hydrogen Isotopic Ratio / Rapakivi Granite / Svecokarelian Movile Belt / Hornblende / 黒雲母 |
| Research Abstract |
We have collected about 1,000 pieces of rock-samples of rapakivi granites,Svecokarelian granitoids and Aechean basement granitoids from 500 localities in Finland during the field works supported by the Monbusho International Scientific Research Program in 1986. Coexisting hornblende and biotite from most of these samples were separated and analysed. D/H ratios,XFE(Feo/FeO+MgO) values and water contents of hornblende and biotite from the rapakivi granites were conspiquously different from the other granitoids, e.g.Svecokarelian granitoids in Finland,Alpine granitoids in Italy and the Japanese granitic rocks so far as we investigated before. It is not yet certain,howevere,such hydrogen isotopic characetristics of the Finnish rapakivi granites are common to all rapakivi-type granites in global-scale or not. If it so,it is very important to investigate the origin of the magmatic water of the rapakivi granites.