Trans-Pacific correlation of Cenozoic geohistory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHI Ryuichi  Professor, Faculty of Science, Shizuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (60021929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBARAKI Masako  Research Assistant, Shizuoka University, 理学部, 助手 (30109128)
KOIZUMI Itaru  Assistant Professor, Osaka University, 教養部, 助教授 (20029721)
FUJIYOSHI Akira  Assistant Professor, Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 助教授 (00022202)
TAKAYAMA Toshiaki  Professor, Kanazawa University, 教養部, 教授 (40004361)
SHUTO Tsugio  Professor Emerisus, Kyushu University, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCorrelation / Cenozoic / Plankotnic foraminifera / Calcareous nannoplankton / Diatomite / South America / Trans-Pacific / ダイアトマイト
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project is to make a precise trans-Pacific correlation of Cenozoic sequences of Japan with those on the Pacific coast of South America, within a biochronologic frame-work. Detailed biostratigraphic examinations of selected marine sequences in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Chile were made, by utilizing planktonic foraminifera, calcareous nannoplankton and diatom. The results are given as follows: 1.Revised bio- and chronostratigraphic correlation chart was accmplished. 2.The earlist Middle Miocene sequences are widely scattered in the region, including warm water elements of fossils in abundance as well as in Japan and other Pacific regions. 3.Typical diatomites of Middle Miocene and later ages are found exposed extensively in Peru, though their deposition seems to be limied in Pliocene time in Chile.
The new data will provide an important basis for further studies to disclose Pacific Neogene events in time and space.