Project North '86-'87(Boreal Forest Survey)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture,Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tasiti  Prof.,Fac.of Agr.,Nagoya Univ., 農学部, 教授 (00023359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WEIN.ROSS W.  Prof.&Director,Boreal Institute,Univ.of Alberta, 北方研究所, 教授(所長)
TAKEDA Akimasa  Asoc.Prof.,Fac.of Bioresources,Mie Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (70024578)
HATTORI Yoshiaki  Assist.Prof.,Fac.of Agr.,Nagoya Univ., 農学部, 助手 (80180909)
UMEMURA Takeo  Asoc.Prof.,Fac.of Agr.,Nagoya Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (10023417)
SWEDA Tatsuo  Assist.Prof.,Fac.of Agr.,Nagoya Univ., 農学部, 助手 (90109314)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBoreal Forest / Forest Fire / Jack Pine / Plant Succession Surface Fire / Wood Buffalo National Park / ウッドバッファロー国立公園 / 火災歴
Research Abstract
The fole of natural forest fires in the boreal forest zone of canada was studied by hypothesizing that long intervals between thinning fires and/or high sevefity surface fires would favour the invasion of boreal forest jack pine stands by black spruce,thus putting the plant succession originated in even-aged jack pine stands toward multi-aged spruce-stands.
In the fieldwork carried out in 1986 on 22 jack pine study plots of stand abes 30-200 years with fire histories of various freQuencies in the Wood Buffalo National Park,NWT,Canada,and extensive analysis of fire scars reavealed that the mean time interval between any two successive fires was 12.6 years for the most-frequently fire-haunted plot,and 73.0 years for the least fire-frequented with the overall mean of all the plots at 28.1 years. The detailed studies on stand structure,over-and unterstory species composition,soil sharacterstics etc.revealed that in these 22 plots,the older the stands were and the more frequent the past fires had been,the more mesic the stands become,creating conditions more favourable for spruce and less for jack pine.