| Project/Area Number |
62043037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 調査総括 |
| Research Institution | Research Institute of Atmospherics, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshihito Associate professor, Res.Inst.Atmos.,Nagoya University, 空電研究所, 助教授 (30023675)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUMOTO Kiyohumi Research associate, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (20125686)
斉藤 尚生 東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (80004315)
NISHINO Masanori Research associate, Res.Inst.Atmos.,Nagoya University, 空電研究所, 助手 (70023679)
HAYAKAWA Masashi Associate professor, Res.Ins.Atmos.,Nagoya University, 空電研究所, 助教授 (80023688)
SAITO Tadao Professor, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University
K.J.W. LYNN Acting principal officer, Radio wave propagation group. Difence Research Centre,
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Conjugate / LF / Whistler / Interaction / Geomagnetic / Pulsation / Plasmasphire / 磁気圏 |
| Research Abstract |
Baxed on tne conjugate measurements in Australia and Japan, this projuct is composed of two research irems; studies on wave-particle interactions in the plasmasphere, and studies of the generation and propagation of geomagnetic pulsations. As for the first item, theconjugate measurements of lf Decca signals from Hokkaido at Birdsville(L=1.54) and its environs have indicated the dnhanced intensity of whistler-mode waces of the LF signals, due to interactions of the waves with enegetic electrons injected into inner magnetosphere in association with geomagnetic disturbances, and the Doppler shift of the received frequencies, due to storm-associated large-scale plasmaspheric electric lields. The conjugate measurements of VLF transmitter signals from an Alpha station in Eastern USSR at Ceduna (L=1.93) have identified the propagation mechanisms of whistler-mode waves and whistlers in the middle latitude magnetosphere. As for the second item, the simultaneous measurements were made at the conjugate points; Birdsville and Asahikawa, In order to investigate the Latitudinal and longitudinal effects of the internsity and polarization of geomagnetic pulsations of pc 3 type, simultaneous measurements were carried out at Adelaide(L=2.1) in the same meridian plane as for Birdsville, and also at Dalby(L=1.55) being apart 1,300 Km in tne longitudinal direction from Birdsville. And, the polarization and amplitude characteristics of pc 3 pulsations have been identified.