A Comprehensive Survey of Gandara Buddhist Monument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionKyoto Umiversity
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Koji  Professor,Faculty of Engineering,Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (50025889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUI Masaya  Instructer,Faculty of Engineering,Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (40190350)
浜崎 一志  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (00135534)
井出 和久  大分大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40128335)
NIWA Yuichi  Associate Professor,Faculty of Education,Kagawa University, 教育学部, 助教授 (50140471)
ODANI Nakao  Professor,Faculty of Humanities,Toyama University, 人文学部, 教授 (50032173)
IDETA Kazuhisa  Associate Professor,Faculty of Education,Oita University
Project Period (FY) 1983 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKushan period / Enlargement of stypa / Ranigat-site / Core-stupa / Kharoshthi inscriptions / 北西部辺境州
Research Abstract
1.Progress of Survey This survey follows the two preceding surveys.The prdliminary survey was conducted in 1983.In 1984,the excavation of Ranigat site was started.Ranigat,big buddhist site,is located at the fange which limits the northern edge of Gandhara Plain.In this excavation,the general plan of the main stupa area was come clear.There wer a lot of votive stupas around the main stupa,and the row of shrines behind it. The 1986 excavation revealed the complete plan of the main stupa court,the general plan of the south-west stupa area,and that of the south area (monasteries).Also the construction process of the hill on whic the main stupa court was situated.
2.Structural Remains The plan of the main stupa was completely com clear.In the main stupa the core-stupa which was built before the enlargement was found.The core-stupa is constructed of the three parts,plinth,drum, dome,which well-remained.The coin of Vima-kadphises was found at the foot of the drum,which could ascertain the date of the construction of it.If it was built at reign of the King Vima-Kadphises,is is the first discovery of the stupa dated in the Early-Kushan period.
3.Artifacts 1090 pieces of sculptures were found.All were damaged into fragments but show the typical Kushan style.32 copper coins were found and 28 coins deciphered.The oldest were Vima-kadphises coins,the oldest were Kidara-Kushan coins.13pieces of inscriptions were found.the most remarkable one is the lamp-inscription which can be read"hair-stupa".A large amount of pottery were found.They will be helpful to make up the chronolosy of the styles.