| Project/Area Number |
62043041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 調査総括 |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Osamu Professor,Primate Research Institute, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00093261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Tsuyoshi Professor,Fac.Human Science,Sugiyama Jogakuen University, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20027494)
GOTOH Shunji Instructor,Primate Research Institute, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90093343)
MATSUBAYASHI Kiyoaki Associate professor,Primate Research Institute, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (50027497)
IWAMOTO Mitsuo Professor,Primate Research Institute, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20027478)
SURYOBROTO Bambang Lecturer,Faculty of Science,Bogor Agricultural Univ.Indonesia
| Project Period (FY) |
1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Sulawesi macaques / Wild pig-tailed macaque / crab-eating monkey in Angaur island / Socio-ecological study / Morphological studies / Distribution / Molecular evolution / 遺伝的変異性 |
| Research Abstract |
The present field studies are made to elucidate the evolution of the genus Macaca by verious research fields.1.The Sulawesi macaques consist of 7 species.Morphological characteristic such as somatometry,radiography,color analysis of skin color and dermatogrlyphics revealed their characteristics.Phylogenic retionships among these species were analyzed by the complete amino acid sequences of seven a chains.The multiple genetic events were postulated by their distant relationships and their distribution.2.Socio-ecological study of the wild pig-tailed macaque in West Sumatra revealed the unit groups consisting mult-male,Multi-female configuration with distoring adult sex ratio towards females and their similar social organization to those of other macaques.3.The inspection of the crab-eating monkey in Angaur elucidated the significant miniaturization as compared to those in Indonesia.Parasitological test revealed that only streptopharagus spp.was detected as helminth.Mean heterozygosity per individual(h)of crab-eating monkeys of this island was relatively higher than that in Indonesia and the Phylippines.