Studies on Traditional Agriculture in the Malaly World--Indigenous Evolution and External Influence--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Yoshidazu  Professor, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90027582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAZAWA Hideo  JSPS Special Researchir, Faculty Sociology, Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 学術振興会特別研究員
TANAKA Koji  Associate Professor, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (10026619)
KATO Tsuyoshi  Associate Professor, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (60127066)
FURUOKA Hisao  Associate Professor, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00026410)
MAEDA Narifumi  Professor, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMalay world / Malay type of agriculture / Madagascar / Diffusion of rice cultivaton / Cultural elements / コミュニティスタディ
Research Abstract
The key concept in the present research project is the Malay type of agridulture. We mean by this term a kind of agridulture which has developed in the zone of tropical rain forests of insular Southeast Asia, that is, the core area of the "Malay World."
The Malay type of agriculture has received influences from two different sources in the process of its development. On one hand, it has evolved on its own dynamics. On the other, it has also been influenced by world civilizations. itis the intent of the project to investigate this dynamic process of the evolvement of the Malay type of agridulture. Within this general framework, we conducted research in Madagascar, and at the same time in East Africa for comparative studies. We also carried out research in Malaysia and Indonesia, the core area of the Malay world.
In the present project carried out in 1987, we aim to catalogue and preserve materials collected in our 1986 research and to summarize and publish some of the research results. More specifically:
1. Maps as well as rice seeds collected in Madagascar are deposited at the Center for Southeast Asian studies of Kyoto University.
2. We organized a workshop to discuss our research results obtained in Madagascar and East Afric.
3. We publishid a research report tutled Madagascar:Perspectives from the Malay World. A report on Malaysia will be publishied as a special issue of the Southeast Asian Studies in 1988.
As the continuation of the present project project, we plan to conduct research in East Indonesia and Mela- nesia in 1988. After the completion of the 1988 research, we hope to publish a more substantial report on the Malay type of agriculture.