Study on The Mechanism of Land Use Conversion in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture,Kyoto Univ.
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Teitaro  Professor,Faculty of Agrisulture,Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 教授 (30026455)
北村 貞太郎  京都大, 農, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takeshi  Lecturer,Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 講師 (50115945)
KUMAGAI Hiroshi  Associate Professor,Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto Umiv., 農学部, 助教授 (20003139)
渡辺 弘行  京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90026633)
NISHIMURA Hiroyuki  Professor,Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 教授 (60003068)
MORITA Manabu  Professor,Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 教授 (10026388)
WATANABE Hiroyuki  Associate Professor,Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto Univ.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords土地利用転換 / 農村経済 / 地域開発 / 農村計画 / プカランガン / 灌漑開発効果 / 焼畑農業 / 高収量品種
Research Abstract
This research is conducted in East Jawa and in South Kalimantan in Indonesia. For this Study a interdisciplinary study group was organized from various fields such as sociology,agronomy,animal science,agricultural economy,forestry,land use and regional planning.This study aimed to make clear the method to grasp agricultural village integratedly from the interdisciplinary point of views,by analyzing the mechanism of land use conversion with the information obtained form our field surveys in 1985 (preliminary suvey)and 1986.
The study areas selected are in East Java of Indonesia,two villages in Kabupaten Blitar as follows: 1)Kalangrejio Village in Kecamatan Galum 2)Rejowinangum Village in Kecamatan Kadmangan and in south Kalimantan,two following villages in Kagupatan Banjarmasin; 1)Sungai Tabuk village in Kecamatan Sungai Tabuk 2)Gambut village in Kecamatan Gambut
Agricultural economy and farmers' intention were investigated by questionnaires to sixty households and other sections were investigated by interviews. Cropping patterns,conditions of residential sites and conditons of land use were investigated by field survey.
The study puts emphasis on grasping an overall structural system of the village and on clarifying the relation with the basic structural function,The following contents is mase clear: 1)Rural Society 2)Rural Economy 3)Agricultural Production(crops and livestock) 4)Household Economy 5)Land Use and Physical Conditions 6)Overall systems