Field Research on Turkish Traditional Medicine and Medicinal Plant Resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Mamoru  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (60025682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEZIK Ekrem  Faculty of Pharmacy,Gazi University, 薬学部, 教授
後藤 勝実  京都薬科大学, 助手
IKESHIRO Yasumasa  Niigata College of Pharmacy, 講師 (70139731)
HONDA Gisho  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (00093310)
FUKI Hiroshi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助教授 (80026575)
GOTO Katsumi  Kyoto College of Pharmacy
Project Period (FY) 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTurkey / Traditional Medicine / Medicinal Plant / Antiinflammatory Activity / Chemical Analysis / 甘草
Research Abstract
Data collected in the field research conducted in 1986 were classifien and analyzed pharmacognostically.
1.It has veen clarified that the folk medicine used in Turkey constitutes of more then 160 plant species velonging to Euphorbia,Juniperus,Malva,Mentha,Origanum, Sideritis,Teucruim,Plantago,Urtica,etc.,and their practical usages have been recorded in details.The use of flowers of Helichrysum and Sideritis spp.as herbal tea is characteristic of Turkish folk medicine.Also,there are a large number of medicinal plants which are used as remedies for such frequent diseases as kindney stone,rheumatism,intestinal disorders,and hemorrhoids.
2.It was discovered that the two varieties of licorice,Glysyrrhiza glabra var. glabra and var.glandulifera,grow together in the same place in Central Anatolia, forming a mixed population.The glycyrrhizin content of the rhizomes was found to vary from 0.6 to 8.1%.
3.Cucurbitacin B has been isolated as an antiinflammatory principle from the fruit juice of Ecbalium elaterium used for the treatment of sinusitis in Turkey. Two new flavanones showing antimicrobial activities have also veen isolated from the leaves of Turkish licorice.
4.Boraginaceous plants collected in Turkey were chemically analyzed and 10 specimens(Alkanna and Echium spp.)were shown to contain naphthoquinone derivatives. Quantitative determination of lithospermic acid,which is known to have an antiinflammatory activity,is also in progress using Labiatae plants.
5.Seeds collected from wild medicinal plants were sown to identify their plant names and to examine their characteristics in the Medicinal Plant Gardens of Kyoto University and Kyoto College of Pharmacy.