Anthropological Study of Local Cities in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tamotsu  Department of Anthropology,Faculty of Human Sciences,Osaka University, 人間科学部, 教授 (80062636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Naoki  Department of Anthropology,Faculty of Human Sciences,Osaka University, 人間科学部, 助手 (00121559)
KAJIWARA Kageaki  Department of Anthropology,Faculty of Human Sciences,Osaka University, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10116014)
YAMASHITA Shinji  Faculty of General Sciences,Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助教授 (60117728)
TOMOSUGI Takashi  Institute of Oriental Culture,University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30062574)
Project Period (FY) 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAnthropological study of cities / market places / Southeast Asia / port of trade / city culture social history of cities / nation-building / 国民形成 / 文明と世界経済システム
Research Abstract
This anthropological research project has veen conducted in aiming at understanding the structure and nature of local city societies in the Philippines,Indonesia and Sri Lanka.In pursuing this objective,we selected local cities with distinct characters,i.e.ports of trade,in respective country as research fields.Then,we specially paid attentions on the study of city culture,collective vehaviours,local markets and social relations in each society.Although our research project is a uniquely pioneering attempt,due to the full- fledged co-operation and support from academic institutions and academics in each country,together with some encouraging concerns from other Western countries,we could conduct fruitfull surveys and developed mutual academic exchange with those in countries concerned.This research project,composed of a preliminary field survey(1983),two field researches(1984 and 1986),and two years of supplementary research and discussion meetings in Japan(1985 and 1987),accumulates its result in various ways.We organized three symposia sessions on the study of local cities in Southeast Asia at the occasions of The Association of Japanese Ethnology( at National Museum of Ethnology in 1984;Hiroshima Univ.in 1985,Univ.ofKyoto in 1987).And we published reports in 1985 and 1988,together with respective publications by all the individual members of this project.