International Cooperative Studies Cardiovascular Diseases and for Risk Factor Analysis in the People's Republic of China(Japan-Sino friendship project for prevention stroke and myocardial infarction)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionShimane Medical Universite
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Yukio  Professor,Shimane Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80025600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 維忠  中国上海高血圧研究所, レジデント
劉 力生  中国医学院心血管研究所, 高血圧研究部, 部長
孫 新哺  中国チベット医学研究所, 教授
干 洪  中国上海高血圧研究所, 薬理研究部, 部長
NARA Yasuo  Research Associate,Shimane Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (80116417)
ZHANG Wei-zhong  Resident,Shanghai Research Institute of Hypertension
LIU Li-sheng  Chief,Cardiology Department and Hypertension Division,Chinese Academy of Medecal
SUN Xin-fu  Professor,Tibet Institute of Medical Science
WANG Hong  Chief,Department of Pharmacology,Shanghai Research Institute of Hypertension
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEpidemiology / Hypertension / the People'sRepublic of China / Xinjiang / 食塩
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT OF PROJECT We conducted epidemiological study at Xinjiang in the People's Republic of China.Subjects(100 males(M)and females(F))were chosen at random among inhabitants aged from 50 to 54. Blood pressure was measured at least three times with the objective Automated Blood Pressur Measurement System after the subject had beed sitting comfortably for at least 5 min..Twenty four-hour urine was collected with an aliquot cup containing a preservative agent and about 1/40 of total volume in frozen was brought back Japan.Most of subjects were Han people(79 M and 66 F)and minority were Uighurs,Mongol,Kazak and Russian(32 M and 23 F).There is no significant difference in systolic and diastolic blood pressure(SPB,DPB)between male groups.However,SPB in F minority was higher than that of F majority.Prevalence of borderline hypertension(PBH)was higher in minor group than that of major group.Average urinary excretion of NaCL and KCL were 12.2 0.7 g/day and 3.3 0.1 g/day respectedly.Even though they are living in the same environmental conditions,PBH was difference between two grop.These results suggest that their life style especially dietary custom affect the different prevalence between two group.