Geological Studies of the "Iberian Pyrite Belt" -with Special Reference to Its Genetical Correlation of the Yanahara Ore Deposits and Others in the Inner Zone of Southwest Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNO Chiharu  Faculty of Science, Okayama University. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40033013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigeyuki  Faculty of Science, Okayama University Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00183418)
OHO Yukimasa  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University Lecturer, 総合科学部, 講師 (80152560)
KASE Katsuo  Faculty of Science, Okayama University Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30033195)
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  Faculty of Science, Okayama University. Ass.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60033130)
NAKAMURA Takeshi  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60046761)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIberian Pyrite Belt / Yanahara ore deposit / Rio Tinto mime / Nerves-Corvo mine / Tharsis mine / colloform texture / コロホルム組織 / 舞鶴帯
Research Abstract
Sedimentary structures are observed in pyrite ores of the Tharsis, Sotiel mines and so on. These structures show that some of ore bodies deposited on the submarine slope and then were transported along the submarine slope by slumping. The ore deposits ans country rocks have suffered from three stages of folding based on structual and micro-structural analyses. The first stage folidng is more intense than later two foldings and controles the distribution pattern of the rocks.
The deposits are divided into three groups by characteristic minerals : pyrrhotite-rich, barite-rich, and tin and copper-rich deposits. These narures of individual deposits may reflect the differences in oxidation-reduction states of mineral deposition, and the the temperatures of hydrothermal solutions responsible for these deposits.
From the sulfur analyses, the deposits of the belt are divided into four groups : deposits having positive<delta>^<34>s values(San Telmo Group), having most positive<delta>^<34>s values (Rio Tinto group), haning most negative<delta>^<34>s values(Tharsis group) and occupying the intermediate position between Rio Tinto and Tharsis groups (Aljustrel group).