Project/Area Number |
62043053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 調査総括 |
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MASAO IWASAKI Tokushima University Sogo-kagakubu Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (40035291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EVAN C.Leitc シドニー大学, SENIOR LEC
ISHIGA Hiroaki Shimane University Faculty of Science Assis., 理学部, 助手 (80183002)
WATANBE Teruo Hokkaido University Faculty of Science Assis.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40135900)
IIZUMI Shigeru Shimane University Faculty of Science Assis.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80032639)
HONMA Hiroji Okayama University Institute of Earth Interior Research Prof., 地球内部研究センター, 教授 (70033131)
EITCH Evan C. University of Sydney Senior Lect.
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | The great Serpentine Belt / Paleoscenidium / Paleorubus Hastingenesis / Macdonald Block / Hasting Block / Woolomin Belt / S型花崗岩 |
Research Abstract |
The project reveals that the Paleozoic island-arc type crust around the Great Serpentine Belt has formed by accretion from Silurian to Early Carboniferous,high-pressure metamorphism from Middle Devonian to Late Carboniferous and subsequent S-type granitoid intrusion in Latest Carboniferous. The results are obtained from radiolarian biostratigraphy,metamorphic petrology, K-Ar dating and re-examination for granite-isochron.This new idea of the Late Carfoniferous orogeny revises essentially an old idea for the New England Orogeny.