| Project/Area Number |
62043056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 調査総括 |
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMOTO Shunpei Faculty of Agriculture,Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (50038155)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HERATH H M W ペラデニヤ大学, 農業生物学科(スリランカ), 教授
OKUBO Hiroshi Faculty of Agriculture,Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (80150506)
SHOYAMA Yukihiro Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science,Kyushu University, 薬学部, 助教授 (70037604)
FUJIEDA Kunimitsu Faculty of Agriculture,Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (20038318)
MATSUMOTO Shigeo Faculty of Agriculture,Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (50108677)
H.M.W. Herath Faculty of Agricultural Biology,University of Peradeniya,Sri Lanka
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | winged bean / cracked seed / daylength insensetivity / 耐寒性 |
| Research Abstract |
We have collected and introduced 198 accessions of winged bean seeds from Thailand and 48 accessions from Sri Lanka.One cracked seed variety(SLS-84)which is suitable for industrial purpose,and 4 varieties of which the seed coat color is light yellow(TIS-141,-145,148 and -172)as that of soybean have been selected. Almost varieties were the shortday plants for flowering,but 41 varieties of them showed the insensetivity to the daylength.TIS-240 was thought to be one of the best varieties of all, that showed not only the insensitivity to the daylength,higy yield of young pods during summer but also somewhat the cold resistance.