| Project/Area Number |
62043057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 調査総括 |
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Fumio Kyushu University Faculty of Medichine,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70038652)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Koji Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50191226)
ICHIMIYA Hitoshi Kyushu University Faculty of Medicime,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10183170)
MIYAZAKI Koji Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30159173)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Hapatolithiasis / Intrahepatic calculi / Epidemiology / 結石所在部位 / 胆管狭窄 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present investigation is to extend the previous finding to Peoples Republic of China that the prevalence of hepatolithiasis against all cholelithiasis cases differs greatly in Southeast Asia from Taiwan to Singapore in spite of the fact that majority of the populace is of Chinese descent.We found the distinct difference between more or less rural areas such as Shenyang and urban Beijing.In the former prevalence of hepatolithiasis is higher,occures in earlier age,involves both intra- and extrahepatic ducts and both hepatic lobes,i.e.more advanced cases are seen. Therefore,environmental factors seem to play an important role in the etiology of hepatolithiasis.