Biostratigraphic Study of Paleozoic and Mesozoic Groups in Central and Northern Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Juichi  Department of Geology,Gaculty of Science,Kyushu University;Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70037183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKORNSRI Nikorn  Geological Survey Division,Department of Mineral Resources,Bangkok;Senior Geolog, 地質調査部, 主任研究官
HATTA Akio  Department of Science Education,Faculty of Education,Kagoshima University;Assist, 教育学部, 助教授 (40172928)
KAWABE Tetsuya  Department of Earth Sciences,Faculty of Science,Chiba University; Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60009389)
ISHIBASHI Takeshi  Department of Geology,Faculty of Science,Kyushu University;Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50037264)
SAKAGAMI Sumio  Department of Earth Sciences,Faculty of Science,Chiba University;Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40002521)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPermo-Triassic / Biostratigraphy / Correlation / 古生物地理
Research Abstract
The main purposes of this project are summarized as follows;1,establishment of biostratigraphy and correlation of the uppermost Permian and lower Triassic,and 2,ezamination of the Permian palaeobiogeography in Thailand.The surveyed regions are represented by three areas,namely(1),Lampang-Phayao area,(2),Kok Sam Rang-Phetchabun area,and(3),Loei-Pak Chom area.In the Lampang-Phayao area the uppermost Permian ammonoids such as Pseudogastrioceras sp.,Paratirolites sp.nov.,and Paraceltites? sp.were investigated from a weathered mudstone.In addition to them some representative Upper Permian foraminifers were also discriminated from a limestone which overlies the ammonoid-bearing mudstone.Triassic brachiopods were also investigated from a neighbouring locality.Establishment of the stratigraphic succession including the Permo- Triassic boundary will be strongly expected in this area.In the Kok Sam Rang-Phetchabun area Middle Permian limestones and nudstones widely distribute,and the Carboniferous and silurian nudstones are also distributed in the Loei-Pak Chom area.Many kinds and abundant fossils were obtained from these areas. They are very useful for discussing the change of palaeoenvironments and palaeobiogeography during Silurian and Permian.