Geographical pathology of Kaposi's sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Hideyo  Department of Pathology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00010512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIYAMA Kan  Department of Pathology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (00108359)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKaposi's sarcoma / Classical Kaposi's sarcoma / African endemic Kaposi's sarcoma / AIDS / Geopathology / 人類生態
Research Abstract
Three forms of Kaposi's sarcoma (classical form, African endemic form and epidemic form of AIDS) were investigated geographically. The classification is based primarily on geographical pathology, clinical course, macroscopic appearance and microscopic characteristics of the tumors. Patients of classical KS are usually of middle or advanced age. The lesions are occasionally regressive.
African endemic form is different from other form of KS by its clinical manifestations; nodular foci and various histologycal features of non-specific granulation tissue, angiosarcomatous and fibrosarcomatous lesions. KS of AIDS patients are quite characteristic with its hemorrhagic leisons and histologically angiomatous features. These findings suggest that genetical, human ecological and socioeconomical factors are significant on disease manifestations of KS.