Ecolodgical studies on the transmission of Japanese encephalitis virus and efficacy of preventive vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akira  Institute of Tropical Medicine,Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40029773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANUSORN Sidh  タイ国チェンマイ県, 衛生局, 局長
PIEN Chiwani  タイ国チェンマイ大学, 医学部, 教授
MORI Akio  Nagasaki University,School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30039557)
GOTO Hitoshi  Obihiro University,Slchool of Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 教授 (20003072)
FUKUNAGA Toshihiko  Ryukyu University,School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10029796)
CHIOWANICH Pien  Chiang Mai University,Faculty of Medicine,Chiang Mai,Thailand
SIDHIRAS Anusorn  Provincial Health Office,Chiang Mai Province,Chiang Mai,Thailand
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAntibody prevalence / Japanese encephalitis virus / dengue virus / vactor mosquitoes / タイ国北部
Research Abstract
1.Neutralization test on blood specimens collected from healthy people at 5 sampling places showed age-depend- ent increase of antibodies against Japanese encephalitis(JE) and 4 types of dengue (DEN) viruses,however the rates were significantly lower at highlands (A,C) than those at the nearest lowlands (B,D),Maekong Valley lowland (E),and Chiang Mai Valley lowland (F),especially for DEN viruses,IgG-ELESA on measles,rubella and type 1 herpes simplex viruses did not show significant difference between the highlands and lowlands,although the antibody prevalence was not uniform among samplirg places.
2.Very few vector mosquitoes of JE and DEN viruses were found at highlands compared with abundant mosquitoes at lowlands,and similar number of DEN vector mosquito eggs were found at E and F.
3.Some of the swine at highlands showed both IgG-and IgM-ELISA antibodies against JE virus.
4.IgM-ELISA on encephalitis patients detected 32% JE cases,in contrast to 12% and 8% for meningitis and dengue haemorrhagic fever cases.
5.No apparent JE cases were fourd among 3,500 vaccinees in contrast to 1 JE case among 3,700 unvaccinated.