A RESEARCH ON THE PROCESS OF EARLIER RECOVERY OF TROPJCAL RAIN FOREST AFTER A LARGE SCALE FIRE IN KALIMANTAN TIMUR TAGAWA,HIDEO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Hideo  COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS,KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (90041756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Etsuro  FAC.OF AGRICULTURE,KAGOSHIMA UNIV.,ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60041670)
YAJMA Takaaki  COLL.OF LIBERAL ARTS,KANAZAWA UNIV.,PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (80004472)
AZUMA Shigeru  PRIMATE INST.,KYOTO UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (20027486)
ウィラワン ネンカ゛  ハサヌディン大学, 農学部, 講師
SUZUKI Eizi  COLL OF LIBERAL ARTS,KAGOSHIMA UNIV.,ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (10128431)
WIRAWAN Nrngah  FAC.OF AGRICULTURE,HASANUDDIN UNIV.,LECTURER
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsForest fire / Tropical rain forest / Kalimantan / Soil erosion / Plant succession / Secondary forest / 猿類 / 陸生動物相
Research Abstract
Forest stand on the logging road were completely burnt,and were covered by the regrowth dominated by pioneer secondary species such as macaranga spp.,Mallotus spp.,etc.In the stands lightly damaged remnant trees were standing alive.No secondary species described above were found in the natural forest.Only three species were found fruiting in the damaged area;Eusideroxylon zwageri,Borassodendron borneensis,and Parinaria sp.Sprouts were produced only by Eu.zwageri.Therefore,genets may be the leading way of forest regeneration.Erosion rate of soil in the burnt area was 15 times as fast as in the natural forest,and was strongly affected by slope inclination in the burnt area rather than unburnt area.Animals living in the foliage and on trees were deeply affected by the fire,but herbivores were well adapted to the forest change with changing food habit.Some primates decreased their density.