Marine ecological study on the habitat of Nautilus pompilius in Fiji (the second operation) - A detailed suryey on the environmental factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Shozo  Institute of Earth Sciences,Faculty of Science,Kagoshima University, 理学部, 教授 (20041212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 陸男  海洋科学技術センター, 研究主幹
TANABE Kazushige  Geological Institute,University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (20108640)
OKI Kimihiko  Institute of Earth Sciences,Faculty of Science,Kagoshima Univ., 理学部, 助手 (90041235)
SHINOMIYA Akihiko  Laboratory of Marine Biology,Faculty of Fisheries,Kagoshima Univ., 水産学部, 講師 (90041722)
UDAY Raj  サウスパシフィック大学海洋資源研究所, 所長, 教授
HATTORI Mutsuo  Japan Marine Science and Technology Center,Yokosuka
RAJ Uday  Institute of Marine Resources,the Universiy of the Outh Pacific.
Project Period (FY) 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNautilus / Living Fossils / Southwest Pacific@marine organisms in Fiji / Submarine topography and organisms / 海底地形と生物 / 海洋生物の行動
Research Abstract
In summer,987,we had a research meeting in Kagoshima to discuss the problems coming out on the course of study in each research item and the plan for publishing the final result s of our studies as well.
The research items were as follows:(1)Environmental background,especially detailed topographic features of the habitat of Nautilus off suva;(2)Assemblage analyses of Nautilus and its associated organisms based on the samples obtained by trapping experiments; (3)Identification,measurements and description of organisms obtained; (4)Physiological study on Nautilus; (5)Sampling of benthonic organisms by trawling and dredging; (6)Photographing of behaviors of organisms on the sea bottom with a underwater still camera.
Details of the result of study in each item were already described in the report mentioned above with various facts and informations new to our knowledge concerning physiology,ecology and tephonomy of Nautilus. (1)Detailed topographic feature of the site inhabited by Nautilus with high density and its ecological implication was clarified; (2)Preliminary survey in the area off Ovalau Island resulted in the recognition of similarity of habitat of Nautilus ot that off Suva; (3)The first experiments of trawling and dredging, which is particularly important to get at rondom information on the benthonic organisms,were carried out in the habitat of Nautilus off Suva; (4)Based on 266 pictures taken by the underwater sitll camera,order andd time range of appearance,behavior of searching for foods and feeking behavior of the photographed organisms were analyzed.