Phylogenic studies on mosquito fauna of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Ichiro  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50039921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Masahiro  School of Medecine, Univ. of Occupational and Environmental Health, Res.Ass., 医学部, 助手 (90131937)
TOMA Takako  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, Res.Ass., 医学部, 助手 (10145526)
OKAZA@WA Tokao  Saga Medical School, Res.Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70145192)
MOGI Motoyoshi  Saga Medical School, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00039538)
TSUKAMOTO Masuhisa  School of Medicine, Univ. of Occupationl and Environmental Health, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40039912)
Project Period (FY) 1981 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhylogeny / Mosquito / Morphology / Biology / Biochemistry / 蚊科 / 系統分類学
Research Abstract
1. Taxonimical Studies on Morphology: About 15,000 larval and adult specimens were collected in the research and 132,113 and 86 species were identified from Philippines, Thailand and Malaysia respectivaly. About 20 unknown species were found and 3 of them were desctided as new species.
2. Biological studies: (1) Laboratory colonies of the follwing species were established and various aspects of biological studies in detail: Aeded fumidus, Armigeres digitatus, Aedes albolineatus, Tx, splendens, klossi, quasiferox, metallicus and minimus. (2) Aquatic faunas including mosquito larvae were quantatively sampled from taro axils, Nepenthes pitchirs, zinger inflorescences, bamboo internodes and stumps and fallen leaves. The materials have been analysed for intra-and inter-specific interactious, the knowledge on which is essential to understand some aspects of evolution of mosquitoes breeding in small containers. (3) Ecology of rice field mosquitoes: Mortality of immature mosquitoes and the predator fauna were studied for the first time in Southeast Asia by field experiments and extensive sampling. The results indicate predation to be the most important mortality factor for rice field mosquitoes.
3. Biochemical Tazonomy of Mosquitoes: Mosquito larvae were compared their electrophoretic banding patterns of various enzymed in polyacrylamide gel plates. Mobility of each band was expressed as Rf value to buffer front.