Forest growth cycle of mixed dipterocarp forests with special reference to the chages of forest stratifiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKURA Takuo  Osaka City University, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10089956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ピーター ショウ アッシ  バーバード大学, アーノルドァーボレータム, 教授
ヨセフ ジャワ ケンダワ  サラワク林野庁, 研究統括部, 研究員
リー ファー セン  サラワク林野庁, 研究統括部, 部長
KATAGIRI Shigeo  Shimane University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00032649)
JOSEPH Jawa ak Kendaw  Sarawak Forest Department, Executive Forester
ASHTON Peter Shaw  Harvard University, Professor & Director of the Arnord Arboratum and Grey Herbar
LEE Hua Seng  Sarawak Forest Department, Assistant Director of Forests, Directot of Research
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGap / Forest stratification / Mixed dipterocarp forest / Power law / Regeneration / べき乗則
Research Abstract
This study deals with a forest growth cycle of a mixed dipterocarp forest or symbol of plant and animal kingdoms with rich species in South east Asea, with special reference to the changes of forest stratification with time and habitat gradients.
The field research was made over a period of three months from December 1986 to March 1987 in the mixed dipterocarp forests at Bako-, Lambir-, and Bukit Mersing District, in Sarawak, East Malaysia, by establishing five to eight belt transects (200 m long and 20 m wide) on slopes in the study forests for the enumeration of living- and dead trees with mature size (over 30 cm in diameter at breast height), canopy gaps from dead trees, and small regenerated plants in gaps, and by making profile pits for soil studies.
Tree fall patterns in three study areas were estimated from the records of dead trees, gaps, regenerated trees, and suggested an important role of soil fertility in the forest growth cycle, since fertile soil resulted in rapid tree growth, huge mature trees, large gaps, and shorter turn over time in forest growth cycle, ultimately. Forest stratification was analyzed by using the symmetric type difference diagram. Introducing a parameter(i) for identifying forest stories, mean tree height(Hi) and tree density(Pi) in a story were calculated. Hi and Pi satisfied the relation logHi=logK-hlogPi, where h & k are coefficients specific to a stand. If we fixed i, Hi increased linearly with an increase of the maximum tree height(Hmax) in the forest stand. This Hmax vs. Hi relation also suggested an important effect of soil fertility on forest stratification because Hmax represented a site quality index. From these results, the dynamic feature of forest growth cycle was estimated and integrated into the duality principle of the quasi-1/2 power law of tree height or Pi-Hi relation.