Applied Sudies on Environment and Physiology of Mangrove Forests in Estury Areas of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUGI Jiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 研究員(名誉教授) (20078231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGKI Miyoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture,Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (50078143)
KATO Shigeru  Tokyo University of Agriculture,NODAI Research Institute, 総合研究所, 講師 (90147489)
FUKUOKA Shigeyuki  Showei Junior College, 教授 (90071430)
NAKASUGA Tsuneo  Ryukyu University,Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (40045133)
NAGANO Toshihide  Tokyo University of Agriculture,NODAI Research Institute, 総合研究所, 助教授 (10012006)
井上 裕雄  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (00035966)
KURISHI Susumu  Hiroshima University,Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 教授 (30012363)
NAKAMURA Takehisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture,Faculty of Agricultre, 農学部, 教授 (60078136)
YABUKI Kazuhito  University of Osaka Prefeture, 学長 (90081463)
INOUE Hiroo  Kagawa University,Faculty of Agriculture
Project Period (FY) 1984 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMangrove forest / Estury area / Thailand / Mangrove species / Physiology of Mangrove / Absoebed salts / Growth / First stage growth / Growth enlargement / Sediment / Nursery pond / 林内微気象
Research Abstract
This research was enforced a survey for exolain to ecological and physiological characteristics at mangrove forest areas of Trat,Ranong,Takuapa,Chanthaburi,Pang Nga,Kurabi,Songkhla and Satuun of coastal and estury areas of Thailand during 3 years from 1984 to 1986.These surveys were carried out about ecology,physiology and environment of autoecological researches that occur in mangrove forest,respiration, photosynthesis,water balance and absorptive salts,silviculture and integrity of mangrove and structure of biological production mechanism at mangrove water areas.
This result has been published in"Mangrove of Southest Asia -Ecology and Physiology-".This book is composed 5 Chapters.Chapter1:Taxonomy and Ecology of Mangrove in Southeast Asia.Chapter2:%environ- ment of Mangrove Forest(Climate in the Forest,Environment of Underground and Hydrosphere).Chapter 3: Physiology and Growth of Mangrove.Chapter 4:The Problem and Future Prospect of Mangrove Researches. Chapter 5:Conclusion.