Comparative Study on the Socio-ecological Adaptation Mechanism among Pastoral Peoples in Northern Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Hiromitsu  Faculty of Arts,Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (00160325)
佐藤 俊  立教大, 文, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 香史  京都大学, 理学部, 教務補佐員
SHIKANO Kazuhiro  Faculty of Science,Kyoto University, 理学部, 教務補佐員 (10226110)
KITAMURA Koji  Faculty of Humanities,Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 助教授 (20161490)
HARAKO Reizo  Faculty of Commercial Management,Meiji University, 経営学部, 教授 (30025431)
SATO Shun  Instutute of History and Anthropology,University of Tsukuba, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (00114497)
KAWAI Kaori  Faculty of Science,Kyoto University
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEcological Anthropology / Socio-ecological Adaptation / Pastoralism / Social Integraion / Para-nilotic peoples / East Cushitic peoples / Transfered Livestock / 家畜文化複合
Research Abstract
It is assumed that there is two adaptive strategies among East African pastoral societies. One is collectivity-centric strategy.Pastoral production is stabilized through the cooperation among small-scale family groups within the framework of more corporage patrilineal descent group. This typical example seems to be recognized among the East Cushitic mono-resource-based pastoral people peoples,such as the Rendille,Borana,and Gabra peoples.
The other is individuality-centric strategy.Pastoral production is maintained by the maximization of indivedual family size and its herd size with a setting of less corporate patrilineal descent group.This typical example seems to be recognized among the Central Para-Nilotic multi-resouce- based pastoral peoples,such as the Karimojong,Jie,and Turkana peoples.
Moreover,within the framework of this hypothesis,the Southern Para-Nilotic pastoral peoples, such as the Datoga,Masai,and Samburu peoples,are thought to take an intermediate position between the two typical adative strategies above-mentioned.
Firstly,this hypothesis that there is contrasting two socio-ecological adaptive strategies among the East African pastoral socienties have to ve verified by collecing concrete and quantitative data on stock-transfer system,long-term demographic structure of human group and livestock herd and cultural complex of livestock.Secondly,it has to be verified by cross-cultural comparison within para-Nilotic peoples and within East Cushitic peoples,then between the both linguistic major groups.
In this project,six Japanese scholars and one Kenyan scholar conducted their field surveys among the Turkana,Samburu,Chamus(Jemps),Rendille,Gabra,and Borana peoples.