Religious View and National Identity in a Multi-Ethnic Society -the case of the Philippines-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yasushi  Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (40063698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARI Junkichi  Bunka Women's University, 短期大学部・国際文化学科, 助教授 (60099546)
MIYAMOTO Masaru  National Museum of Ethnology, 第2研究部, 助教授 (40110085)
KIKUCHI Kyouko  Tsudajuku University, 学芸学部・国際関係学科, 助教授 (10161415)
SASAKI Hiromiki  Komazawa University, 文学部, 教授 (30052426)
MURATAKE Seiichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文学部, 教授 (70086924)
Project Period (FY) 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMulti-ethnicsoceity / Customary Law / Value System / Women's Role / Political Behavior / National Identity / Nationalization / 経済体系
Research Abstract
This study was conducted as a part of the research project which aims at clarifying the religious view and national identity in a multi-ethnic society of the Philippines from the standpoints of social anthropology and ethnology. The survey was conducted so as to discuss the common topics with regard to the religious aspects, customary law, value system, socio-political leadership, women's role and national identity.
The research was conducted in various religious settings--1) religious confrontation in Chinese society (by Sasaki, at Metro-Manila), 2) the process of both religious consolidation and nationalization in minority societies (by Muratake at Bontok, and Peralta at Northern Luzon), 3) women's social roles and participation among Filipino societies and the education of national identity in elemental level. (by Kikuchi, Kyoko at Manila and Cebu), 4) nationalization and consciousness of nation are reflected with Catholic mission works, political behavior and kinship system (by Kikuchi, Yasushi in Manila), 5) modernization of life structure in minority society (by Watari at Mindoro and Peralta in Northern Luzon), 6) nationalization and Islamism (by Miyamoto at Manila).
This study is characterized as a synthetic one which all researchers conducted the fieldwork in different religious settings which contain Aminism, Catholicism, Taoism, and Islamism, focusing on a common topic. The data and viewpoints presented in this study will contribute to the further research of the religious view and national identity of the Philippines society.
The result of this study will be presented in Filipino Tradition and Acculturation --Research Report IV -- published by the Philippine Studies Program, Institute of Social Sciences, Waseda University.