A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF MATERIAL CULTURE IN WEST AFRICA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS.
Principal Investigator
MORI jun  Prof.Dept.of Crafts, OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS., 芸術学部・工芸学科, 教授 (40073168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYASUBA Chiaki  Lecturer, Dept.of Environment Planning, OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS., 芸術学部・環境計画学科, 専任講師 (20196570)
ISEKI Kazuyo  Assoc.Prof.Dept.of Crafts, OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS., 芸術学部・工芸学部, 助教授 (60073285)
Project Period (FY) 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMaterial Culture / Traditional Crafts / Guinean Gulf / Tribes / West Africa / Sahel Countries / Traditional Techniques / サヘル
Research Abstract
Analyzed a comparative study of Material culture in West Africa with colour prints from colour slides wich we took at Africa in last reserch. The result of the analyze are tendency of decrease on the Traditional techniques of the Crafts, due to many Industrial products has come into wide usu in all African traditional daly life. Therefor some traditional techniques has lost in this few years.
1.Make monographs on the traditional crafts.
2.Use Video camera to keep their traditional techniques as visually.
3.Study their traditional techniques direct from the African craftman.