STUDIES ON CRYPTOGAMS IN THE HIMALAYAS AND ADJACENT AREAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayuki  HEAD CURATOR DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, 植物研究部, 室長 (30000136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADHIKARI M.  ネパール王立薬草局, 植物学研究所, 研究員
ONO Yoshitaka  ASSOCIATE PROF. FAC. OF EDUCATION IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 助教授 (90134163)
IORIYA Teru  ASSISTANT FAC. OF FISHERIES TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助手 (50017084)
TAKAKI Noriwo  PROFESSOR FAC. OFGEN. EDUC. AICHI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 教養部, 教授 (70023504)
NAKAIKE Toshiyuki  SENIOR CURATOR DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (20000135)
ADHIKARI Mahesh K.  RESEARCHER BOTANICAL INSTITUTE DEPT. OF MEDICINAL PLANTS
Project Period (FY) 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsネパールヒマラヤ / 隠花植物 / 分類学的研究 / 藻類 / 菌類 / 地衣類 / 蘇苔類 / シダ類
Research Abstract
In order to study the Himalayan cryptogamic plants taxonomically and biogeographically,We surveyed the areas of Cxentral Nepal of 100--5000m altitudes and made 4,600 collections of cryptogamic playts in the fiscal year 1986. In the follwing fiscal year 1987, the collections were properly processed and ordered as the herbarium specimens, which were subsequently subjected to taxonomic and bliogeographic studies. All the specimens have been deposited in the Herdarium of the National Science Museum. The preliminary results obtained from the studies will appear in the first report entitled"Cryptogams of the Himalayas. Vol.1. The Kathmandu Valley" (English edition, 250 pages in B5 size) to be published by the National Science Museum in June, 1988. Title and brief summary (excluding author names) of the articles to be contained in the publication are:
1. Blue-Green Algae from Kathmandu. Blue-green algae collected from aerial and subaerial habitats are studied taxonomically, and 63 species are … More identified and described. Of these, 46 species are newly recorded for Nepal; and included are two new species of Camptylonemopses, C.contortus and C.longissimus.
2. Enumeration of Dictyostelid Cellular Slime Molds in the Kathmandu Valley of Nepal. Cellular slime molds isolated from soil samples from Gokarna and Nagarjun are studied taxonomically, and 14 species are identified and described. Acylosterim sp., Dictyosterium discoideum and D.monochasioides are newly recorded for Napal.
3. Stemonitis laxifila (Myxophyceae), a New Species from Nepal. A New species of Stemonitis collected on a tree bark at swayambhu is named and described as S.laxifila. 4. Some Euglenoid Flagellatws from Kathmandu. Twenty-five taxa of the euglenoid flagellates. Euglena, Phacus, Trachelomonas and Petalomonas, are identified and described.
5. Colonial Volvocales (Chlorophyta) from Kathmandu, Nepal. Five taxa of the Volvocales. isolated from soil samples from Kathmandu are identified and described.
6. A Brief Note on Filamentous Chlorophyceae from Kathmandu. Species of filamentous Chlorophyceae are isolated and cultured either from soil samples or from ctude cultuers prepared in Kathmandu. Nine species are described. Zoospores of Uronema gigas and Gongrosira papuasica. akinetes of Uronema confervicolum. and morphological deviations observed in three species under artificial cultural conditions are reported.
7. Some Species of Chlorococcales from Nepal. Species of the Chlorococcales are isolated either from soil samples or from crude cultures prepared at Kathmandu. Kathmandu. Eleven species (including ten species new to Nepal) are identified and described.
8. Water Molds of Nepal. Saprolegniaceous Fungi. Among water molds isolated and artificially cultured from soil samples from Kathmandu, Nine species of the Saprolegniaceae are found to be new to Nepal. These nine species are described. 9. The Mucorales of Kathmandu, Nepal(1). Eighty-eight isolates of the Mucorales are from soil samples from Kathmandu, and their cultural and morphological characteristics are studied. Twenty-four species and five varieties in 13 genera are identified and described. Of these, 14 species and 4 varieties are newly recorded for Nepal.
10. Rust fungi of the Kathmandu Valley and Adjacent Areas, nepal. New host and / or geographic distribution records of 17 rust fungi are reported for the Kathmandu Valley and adjacent areas of Nepal. Included in the article are Coleosporinm anemones,Puccinia Kyangjinesis and Uromyces himalaicus, spp.nov.
11. Three Species of Smut Fungi (Ustilaginales) from Nepal. Three smut fungi, including two new species, Sphacelotheca himalensis and Anthrocoidea nepalenses, are reported for the Kathmandu Valley and adjacent areas of Nepal.
12. new Records of Fleshy Fungi from the Kathmandu Valley. Ten speceis of fleshy fungi newly recorded for Nepal are described
13. The genus Russula from the Kathmandu Valley. Ten Russula species collected in Kathmandu are identified and described. Of these,seven species are new to Napal.
14. Hyphomycetes from Pine Leaf Litter of Nepal. Hyhomycetes are isolated from leaf litters of Pinus roxburghii and P.Wallichiana collected in Kathmandu and Trisuli valleys. Twenty-seven species in seven genera are identified and described.
15. Species of Anaptychia and Parmelia Collected in the Kathmandu Area. Fourteen species of Anaptychia and 24 species of Paemelia are recorded for the Kathmandu Valley; and three Anaptychia and 11 Parmelia are new to nepal.
16. Some Noteworyhy Mosses of the Kathmandu Valley. Eighteen species of mosses are recorded for the Kathmandu Valley. Of these, three species and one variety are new to Nepal.
17. A Collection of the Hypnaceous Mosses from the Kathmandu Area, Central Nepal. Fifteen species of Hypnaceae are recorded for the Kathmandu Valley.