Marine zoogeography of southeast Asia,with special reference to the faunal relationship between Southeast Asia and southern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
ARAI Ryoichi  National Science Museum, 動物研究部, 室長 (80000131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Teruaki  College of General Education,Nagoya University, 教養部, 講師 (50126885)
SASAYAMA Yuichi  Toyama University, 理学部, 助教授 (30018999)
NAKASONE Yukio  College of Education,University of the Ryukyus, 教育学部, 助教授 (60044913)
MATSUURA Keiichi  National Science Museum, 動物研究部, 研究官 (70141984)
MATSUKUMA Akihiko  National Science Museum, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (90108647)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMarine fauna / Shallow sea / Mangrove area / Coral reef / The Gulf of Thailand / The Andaman Sea / Southeast Asia / タイ
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the faunal relationship between Thailand and southern Japan,Marine animals of Thailand were collected at Songkhla,Phuket,and Rayong in 1986.The collection has been sorted.
As reqards fishes,300 species have veen recognized.Fifty species of mollusks were identified.A few commercially important bivalves,e.g.Meretrix and Anadara,were collected from Songkhla and Rayong. Thai Meretrix species have been identified as M.meretrix,M.lusoria,and M.lyrata,but Meretrix lusoria originally described from Japan and M.lyrata from Japan are much different from Thai species. Seventeen species of ascidians collected from the Gulf of Thailand have been reconized.Of these species,15 are firstly known there.Polyandrocarpa(P.)sp.A may be regarded as new to science.
More than 10 species of starfishes have been recognized.As regards crustaceans,ca.150 species of decapods have been recognized.Following 9 species are firstly recorded from Thailand:Thacanophrvs halimoides,Doclea calcitropa,D.japonica,jonas distincta formosae,leucosia elata,Thalamita admete, Thalamita oculea,T.tenuipes,and Etisus splendidus.