Field Research among the Peoples on the Tributaries South of the Sepik:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shuji  Associate Proffesor. the 2nd Researh Dept.. the National Museum of Ethnology in Osaka, 第二研究部, 助教授 (90099953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoichi  Lecturer. Faculty of Education. Shimane University, 教育学部, 専任講師 (80166743)
KUMAGAI Keichi  Associate Proffesor. Faculty of Economics. Hannan University, 経済学部, 助教授 (80153344)
SAITO Hisafumi  Research Fellow. Faculty of Humanities. Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文学部, 助手 (10170523)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSepik / the Iwam / the Yabio / the Mianmin / the Waqe / migration / myth / 文化変容
Research Abstract
An thropological researches in the Scpik Province have mostly focused on the peoples and cultures along the Sepik mainstream,and scarcely on those in the region between the Sepik's southern flood plain and the Central Range. However, the study of the cultures in the region is extremely important from the viewpoint of the development history of the highlands because these cultures would have some intermediate chiractors between the lowlands and the highlands dultures. There-fore,the main purpose of the study is to describe the etnhographies of the cultures.
On the basis of the field research which was done by the present 4 researechers in 1986, they prepared papers in /rder to submit them to academic bulletin through the discussion among them during this year. As a result, 7 papers concerning this topic have been published, and other 4 papers and a book will appear soonlater.
Yoshida are studying the culture of the Iwam people who live along the May River, and he tries to write an ethnogr … More aphy of the Iwam culture, especially on their tribal wars, magic, and the problems of marriage. On the other hand, he focuses on the Iwam magic in this year, and have written 3 papers on this topic. Saito mainly analyses the myth of the Yabio people who live along the Wogamush River, and a paper on their myth has been published in Pidgin. Then, he has written a paper on the analysis of their myth in terms of the creation of history. Kumagai has discussed acculturation of the Mianmin who live at the upper part of the May River, from the viewpoint of their cosmology. Yamada focuses on the music of the Waqe who live along the Korsameri River, and he has found that the music is closely related in their myth and social structure. A part of his study will be seen in his two articles.
The similalities and differences among the cultures in the region are also inreresting topics. Through the descussion of the problems of the migration in tne region with comparison with the data of each studied ethnic grup, it seems that where are some similar migration patterns among them and that the present ethnic groups are formed through mixing the poeples of different origins, although futher collection of other ethnic groups history is required. The tentative result is shown in the papers of Yoshida and Yamada. Less