THE SCIENTIFIC ETHNOMUSICOLOGICAL RESEARCH IN NORTH-EASTERN INDIA AND BHUTAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionNATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomoaki  Professor,Directior of the 4th Research Section,National Museum of Ethnology, 第4研究部・研究, 部長・教授 (70044740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長方 正博  関西学院大学, 文学部, 研究員
BABA Yuji  Lecturer,Mie University,Faculty of Humanities, 人文学部, 講師(非) (10238230)
SUZUKI Michiko  Associate Professor,Gifu College of Education,Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (80154590)
HIGUCHI Akira  Associate professor,Saitama University,Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (60015287)
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  Professor,Chukyou Women's University,Faculty of Domestic Affairs, 家政学部, 教授 (10097660)
OSAKATA Masahiro  Researcher,Kansei Gakuin University,Faculty o Literature
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSikkim / Bhutan / Tibet-Burmans / Tibet-Buddhism / Ethnomusic / Anthropology of Music / Folklore / 儀礼
Research Abstract
The inhabitants of the chosen districts are mostly Tibetan family:Bhutanese,Bhutias,Lepchas and other minorities such as Rais and Linbus.They are umder the influence of Tibet-Buddhism(Lamaism),and have the same type of singing tradition,as well as of ceremonial mmusic and dances,in common. Moreover,minorities have their own folklore and tradition in rituals.These traits in music culture could be compared with Hindu one,say,of Nepalese who are now the major in Sikkin in population.One of the most intersting themes is the relationships between Japanese music and that of these people It is true we can find here some similarities in music structure,especially in vocsl one. To make it sure,eastern Bhutan is to be the next field of our Research Project.