The Comparative Studies of the Agrico-pastoral Societies in the Arid Africa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Katsuyoshi  National Museum of Ethnology,The Third Department,Associate Proffessor, 第3研究部, 助教授 (60014510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GIRMA Kidane  アジスアベバ大学, エチオピア研究所博物館, 館長
HIEDA Osamu  Osaka Institute of Technology,General Education.Lecturer, 一般教育科, 講師 (90181057)
OTSUKA Kazuko  National Museum of Ethnology,The Third Department,Research Fellow, 第3研究部, 助手 (70142015)
OGAWA Ryo  National Museum of Ethnology,The Third Department,Associate Proffessor, 第3研究部, 助教授 (60124228)
HORI Nobuyuki  Hiroshima University,Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences,Associate Proffesso, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40087143)
KIDANE Girma  Addis Ababa University,Institue of Ethiopian Studies
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEthiopia(the southwestern area) / Sudan(the northwestern area) / Subsistence Economy / Folk Knowledge,Pastoralism,Flood Cultivation / Rootcrop Cultivation / 氾濫原農耕 / 根栽農耕 / 灌漑農耕
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to study both the technology and the indigineous folk knowledge on the subsistence economy in agricultural and pastoral societies in northeasten Africa.
The survey was conducted in the northern Sudan and southwestern Ethiopia.Thanks to endeavor and cooperation of the research institution of each country,we could make researches to our safisfaction as a first step. Each researcher stayed in his field for a few months.Through direct observations of and interviews with the local people,we could obtain a lot of valuable informations in line with the aim of the project. Mamor results are as follows.
1.Several societies with various kinds of agricultural systems were studied.This woould lead us further to a comparative study of these societies viewed as the adaptations to ecological and social environments.
2.Another emphasis was put on the interrelationship between agriculture and pastoralism within one society which has been rather neglected in the former studies.This problem seems to be very important in understanding the structure and practice of the subsistence economy.