Economic Change in Australian AboriginalkSociety - its Traditional and Monetary Economy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionNatioanl Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shuzo  Associate Proffesor,NationalMuseum of Ethnology, 第四研究部, 助教授 (70111086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOCHI Makiko  Senior Research Official,Industrial Products Research Institute, the Ministry of, 工業技術院・製品科学研究所・応用人間工学部, 主任研究員 (80126052)
SUGITO Shigenobu  Lecturer(part time),Konan University, 文学部, 講師(非) (70206415)
MATSUYAMA Toshio  Associate Proffesor,National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 助教授 (80111087)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAustralianAborigines / Hunter&GathererEconomy / Modernization / QuantitativeAnalysis / データベース
Research Abstract
After the distruction of Australian Aboriginal society,they reconstracted their system and formed a uique so-called"Modern Hunting Economy". In 1986,we conveyed tield field research among the pboriginal community, Maningrida in Arnhem Land especially about their cmonomy. In this research prohject,we intended to analyze the recorded data which has collected in 1986. Especially,we focused on the construction of the data base of the Maningrida community the sales data of arts and crafts,list of the stock in the market,repairment records of antomobiles,and the minutes of the Community Counsil.
We have already input the data of arts and crafts and crafts and the minutes into the computer and have been developing the computer program. We found out that the craft production in Maningrida has important role as thir identity. Their work cost is relatively high,compared with the communities. By the minutes,it will be made clear that their situation and their problems. So,we are planing to analyze … More the problem frequency by KWIC analysis. We have finished the construction of the computer-program for the record of the automobile repaiement basically. We plan to gather the surplas data of it duirng the research of this year And we intend to analyze the causes of the damages,variety of repairment,variety of automobile styles,and so on. It will lead us to the new perspective to know their community. Because automobiles have an important role in their modern hunting.
This project has an intention to contribute to the community which we have conveyed research,not only analyze if. We have already imput the data and have finishid to develop the computer program. But the integrted community data is still in the reservarion. This year, we plan to reseach and supply the data from from Maningrida community,and promote our project to contribute to the community at the same time.
Koyama,Matsuyama and Sugito have presented their papers to the 41st Joint Conference of Anthropological Society of Nippon and Ethnological Society of Japan which was held in October,1987,and publishid several In 1988,there is a plan to held a international symposium concerning about Australian Aboriginies and other hunterts and gatherers. We will contribute with the results of this International Scientific Research Program. Aiso,we have finishied editing some ethnographic movies which have been shot in Maningrida and nearby outststion as the Overseas Audio-Visual Collection Project (Nationsl Museum of Ethnology.). This has done in accordance with the International Scientific Research in 1986. Less