An Archaeological Study on the Formation of the Ancient Cities in Syria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionThe Ancient Orient Museum
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Namio  The Ancient Orient Museum, Director, 館長 (50053377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoichi  Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部考古課, 文部技官 (60176451)
ISHIDA Keiko  The Ancient Orient Museum, 第二研究部, 研究員 (30132757)
中間 研志  福岡県教育委員会, 指導第二部文化課, 主任技師
WAKITA Shigeo  The Ancient Orient Museum, 第一研究部, 研究員 (00175069)
五味 亨  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授
NAKAMA Kenshi  Board of Education, Fukuoka Pref.
GOMI Toru  University of Shizuoka
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSyria / Tell Mastuma / Bronze Age / Iron Age / 都市構造
Research Abstract
In the 1986 season, we had two aims; one was to establish the stratigraphical sequences from top of the tell to bedrock, the other was to grasp the structure of the settlement of the Iron Age on the summit of the tell.
We confirmed fourteen levels in North Trench. These levels will be reorganised into three main periods; Period A consisting of Levels XIV-VI, Period B of Levels V-II, and Period C of Levels I. Period A is contemporary with Hama J and Mardikh IIB1 & 2, belonged to the Early Bronze IVA & B, Period B with Hama H and Mardikh IIIA & B, belonged to the Middle Bronze I & II and Period C with Hama E and Mardikh VB, belonged to the Iron II.
One of the most remarkable results is the discovery of a main street in Level I. It is running along the outline of the hilltop and connects with a street found in the previous seasons in North Area. The discovery made clear not noly the relations between the buildings in North Area and those in Central Area but also the structures of the settlement.
We fully realize that our works should be continued at Tell Mastouma to contribute to revealing the history of the tell itself as well as the history of Idlib region whose importance in ancient orient history is rising year by year.