Investigative Research on the Tun-huang Manuscripts Collected by Sir Aurel Stein.
Project/Area Number |
62043091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 調査総括 |
Research Institution | The Toyo Bunko (The Oriental Library) |
Principal Investigator |
ENOKI Kazuo The Toyo Bunko, 理事長 (20079221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Yoichi The Toyo Bundo, 研究部, 研究員 (00181280)
TANAKA Kimiaki Tokyo University, 文学部, 助手 (00171744)
木村 隆徳 東洋文庫, チベット研究委員会, 委員
DOHI Yoshikazu Kokugakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (10104746)
YAMAGUCHI Zuiho Nagoya University, 文学部, 教授 (30011315)
KIMURA Ryutoku The Toyo Bunko
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Tibetan Manuscripts from Tun-huang / India Office Library and Records / A Catalogue of the Tibetan Manuscripts Collected by Sir Aurel Stein / The Toyo Bunko / 敦煌写本 |
Research Abstract |
The Tibetan manuscripts which Sir Aurel Stein brought back from his second expedition to Central Asia in 1906-8 are at preset preserved at the India Office Library and Records (IOLR). In the early 1950's the Toyo Bunko obtained microfilm copies of these manuscripts,and it has published A Catalogue of the Tibetan Manuscripts Collected by Sir Aurel Stein (Stein Catalogue) in eleven parts. However,in the process of compiling this catalogue,a number of problems came to light. The basic cause of these problems lay in the fact that investigations to date had been based upon only the microfilm copies which,in comparison with the originals,are somewhat deficient as a source of information. Accordinxgly,in order to resolve these problems,a team of seven members centered on research fellows of the Toyo Bunko undertook a survey of the original manuscripts at the IOLR in England from August to November of 1986. The report on our survey of the Tibetan manuscripts,which constituted the primary objecti
… More
ve of the survey,was published by the Toyo Bunko in 1988 as Part 12 of the Stein Catalogue. The degree in which existing problems were resolved may be summarized as follows. 1. As regards those manuscripts about which no information was available at the time of compilation of the foregoing parts of the Stein Catalogue,the whereabouts of all except Nos.235,255, 288,289,327,543,549 and 563 were ascertained. It is to be surmised that these remaining eight items went missing at the IOLR after the compilation of the Poussin Catalogue. 2. A list was compiled collating the numbers assigned to the manuscripts by the IOLR,the Stein numbers inscribed on the manuscripts by Stein,and the Poussin numbers for the manuscripts classified in boxes and for all the pages of Vols.1 to 73. After further editing,this list was included in Part 12 of the Stein Catalogue. 3. In the case of manuscripts which had remained indecipherable,handwritten copies were mad wherever possible because of the limitations to what may be achieved through photography. This constitutes a greater part of the fruits of Part 12 of the Stein Catalogre. Less