Historical and Cultural Studies in Lower Burma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionSophia University (Jochi-Daigaku)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Yoshiaki  Professor,Faculty of Foreign Studies,Sophia University,Tokyo, 外国語学部, 教授 (10124851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Katsumi  Associate Professor,Faculty of Letters,Kanazawa University,Kanazawa, 文学部, 助教授 (40094156)
SAITO Teruko  Associate Professor,Tokyo University of Foreign Studies,Tokyo, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70162211)
YABU Shiro  Associate Professor,Osaka University of Foreign Studies,Osaka, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30014509)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReligious Crosroads / Spirit-belief / Green Revolution / High-Yield Rece / Maru-Lashi-Atsi Languages / Ethnic Problems / 民族集団の概念
Research Abstract
Lower and Upper Burma are different with each other,not only in natural environments,but also in historical heritages and cultural settings.The purpose of our study is to conduct studies in some areas in Lower Burma and to make clear different features between Lower and Upper Burma.In order to attain this aim,we have made a historical research(ancient documents,historical sites,other historical data and linguistic studies),a study on the traditional culture(festivals,customs,and so on),a study on the traditional agriculture(technology,form and structure),and also we have made the same studies in Upper Burma.Based on these studies,we were going to cultivate a better understanding of the Burmese history and culture.