| Project/Area Number |
62043640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Kei'ichi Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (10026544)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEGAMI Koichi Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (90176082)
SUEHARA Tatsuro Kyoto College of Arts, 芸術文化研究所, 講師
SODA Osamu Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (40081111)
YONEYAMA Toshinao Faculty of Ligeral Arts,Kyoto University, 教養部, 教授 (70026813)
TSUNO Yukindo Faculty of Agriculture,Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (00036287)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Agriculture in Equatorial Africa / Trabitional Africulture / Shifting Cultivation / Endogenous Development / Mixed Cropping / Comparative Agro-Ecological Study / Intensification of Agriculture / 栽培品種の保存 |
| Research Abstract |
Accxoruding to our research concerning shifting cultivation being dominant in Tropical Africa,it has some rationality but nowadays it is necessary to improve the system in course of intensification including paddy system. It is possible enoug h to introduce the paddy system to Africa from the point of view of meteorology and crop science. On the-other hand,tropical agriculturalists have come to a new understanding of mixed cropping system from the points of ecology.We analyze it from farming system approach comparing with sole cropping and we realize that perasants'sense of value concernint mixed cropping is concentrated on diversity associating with stagility.The importance of value of diversity has been observed in conserva- tional efforts concerning ensete genetic resources of Ari people in Ethiopia. In future studies we intend to make previous studies of community level deeper in connection with the studies of regional level and country level and to examine the conditions for endogenous development concerning it,that is "African type of agricultural revolution".