Cooperative Research On Enviromental Strength of Weldments and Development of a Evaluation Procedure for Material Degradation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62045004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (10005267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 載奎  全北大学校, 工科大学, 副教授
鄭 世喜  全北大学校, 工科大学, 教授
SHOJI Tetuo  Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (80091700)
LIM J.K.  Chonbuk National University
CHUNG S.H.  Chonbuk National University
鄭 煕敦  東北大学, 工学部, 助手
玉川 欣治  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (30005368)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNDI / grain boundary etching method / material degradation / ocian structure / envirroment strength / corrosion fatigue / ssrt / small punch test / 火力発電高温部材
Research Abstract
There are in this cooperative research two themes
1.Fracture mechanical study on fracutre toughness evaluation method of ocean structure (1) Study on corrosion fatigue crack growth of surface crack in sea water In this study,it is found that unususal crack propagation behavior is caused by the defference of chemical condition at inside crack of which specimen has surface crack,so doctor paper was made from this result at chonbuk university in Korea. And at Tohoku university in Japan the same fact is found on corrosion fatigue test of surface crack specimen. (2) Development of evaluation method of cracking sensitivity of HT-80 weldment by means of SSRT Evaluation of stress corrosion cracking sensitivity under cathodic protection was performed, as a result cracking sensitivity depend on specimen size and potential,in paticular it was made clean that cracking mechanism is cracking induced by hydrogen, and cracking sensitivity was evaluated in weldment. (3) Development of ultrasonic flaw de … More tecting method in weldment. The resolving power of flaw in weldment was improved by ultrasonic detection. (4) Development of small specimen evaluation method of fracture toughness in HAZ Fracture toughness testing was performed at low temperature on small specimens that were cut from HT weldment
2. In-service degradation of fracure properties of high temperature structual components and related NDE in fossil electric power plants (1)Development of diagnostic method by electro-chemical technique Evaluation of degradation for boiler superheater tube and chemical plant piping deteriorated after long service was performed Specucialy,the most suitable elctrolytic solusion composite were determined for various kind of degradation,material degradatin was performed,standard method summerized by cooperative reseach was presented for Korea Standard Reseach, inthe future the degradation diagnostic technique will be repaired cooperatively. (2)Evluation method by small specimen Sharpy tests and small punch tests were performed in turbin rotor and casing then the master curve of two transition temperature was determined. (3)Evaluation method by AE spectram analysis AE spectram analysis of fractre tests were perfomed,and reration of crack propagation micromechanism and AE spectram was been studing. Less