Comparative Study on Modernization of Elementary and Secondary School Teachers' Education in Japan and People's Republic China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62045005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masashi  President; Miyagi University of Education, 学長 (30006374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kousuke  Professor; Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (80091776)
ONO Shihei  Professor; Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (20006399)
KOMATSU Noriyuki  Professor; Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40027694)
YOKOSUKA Kaoru  Professor; Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (60006442)
EMA Seiya  Professor; Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40006424)
〓 子慶  中国東北師範大学, 副学長
宋 紹英  中国東北師範大学, 日本研究所, 所長
永田 英治  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 講師
渡辺 慎晤  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
賈 非  中国東北師範大学, 教育系, 講師
野沢 茂  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
佐藤 敏郎  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
中森 孜郎  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
本多 公栄  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
梁 忠義  中国東北師範大学, 教育科学研究所, 所長
呉 傑  中国東北師範大学, 教育系, 教授
伊藤 光威  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
何 彦茹  中国東北師範大学, 成人学院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsA Reform to Recent Ages / Modernization / Elementary and Secondary Education / Teacher Education / Comparative Education / 比較教育
Research Abstract
1. The aim of this study Miyagi University of Education and Northeast Normal University makes a comparative study how elementary and secondary school teachers' education in Japan and China comes to grips with the needs for modern society; development of science and technology, progress of information-oriented society, etc. This reveals the practical correspondence and its specifics about teacher education on each nation, and helps to improve the teacher education in both Japan and China.
2. Outline of this study This study was carried out in the following points. (1) Inspection of the school in each country (2) Discussion with each investigators (3) Making sure of holding the historical materials which was left as literature and collecting them (4) Publishing the results of this study We did realize each other as affiliated school through this study.
3. Outline of the result of this study (1) The present condition of elementary and secondary school in China It has already known by a lot of literature that the school education in China had made noticeable progress after getting over the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution since the end of 1970's. We could directly prove them through on-site inspection. In this study, we found the following new points of view; this progress was seen not only in the reorganization of the educational system, material, and manpower, but also in the quality and method of education.