Development of Drug Delivery System Using Liposome as Carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62045016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Isamu  Department of Hospital Pharmacy,Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 附属病院, 教授 (70019123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 〓 一愚  沈陽薬学院, 薬剤学, 講師相当
〓 学〓  沈陽薬学院, 薬剤学, 教授
UENO Masaharu  Department of Hospital Pharmacy,Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, As, 附属病院, 助教授 (40080197)
ZOU Yiyu  Department of Pharmaceutics, Shenyang College of Pharmacy Lecturer
GU Xueqiu  Department of Pharmaceutics, Shenyang College of Pharmacy Professor
碩 学裘  沈陽薬学院, 薬剤学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThermo-Sensitive Liposome / Adriamycin / Hepatic Tumor / Bio-Distribution / Hepatic Artery / アドリアマイシン / 肝動脈
Research Abstract
Properties of thermo-sensitive liposome encapsulating adriamycin AD, were investigated. Thermo-sensitive ADM release was dependent on the method of liposome preparation. The ADM release form REV (reverse phase evaporated vesicle) showed the highest thermo-sensitivity.
Next, the liposomal adriamycin (L-ADM) was administered into the hepatic artery of hepatic tumor-bearing rats, and the bio-distribution of ADM and its inhibitory effect on the tumor growth were examined. The ADM concentration in blood showed a peak at 30 min after local heating (the heating had been performed for 6 min at 41-42 C 2 hr after injection). The value at the peak was about 3 times higher than that just before heating. The ADM concentration in tumor 8 hr after injection of L-ADM was about 20 times higher than that of free-ADM. The tumor growth rate of L-ADM-administered group was inhibited till about 10 percent of the control group (saline-treated group).