| Project/Area Number |
62045017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUGI Takashi (1989) Faculty of Economics, Nagoya University, 経済学部, 教授 (60022456)
真継 隆 (1988-1989) 名古屋大, 経済, 教授
水野 正一 (1987) 名古屋大学, 経済学部, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINISHITA Soshichi Fac. of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 教授 (70022457)
ARAYAMA Yuko Fac. of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 助教授 (60191863)
IIDA Atsushi Fac. of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 教授 (90022459)
OGAWA Eiji Fac. of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 教授 (00022450)
SENDA Junichi Fac. of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 教授 (80022458)
ボードー シュミット フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
ジークフリート ハウザー フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
ゲロルト ブリュームレ フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
アロイス オーバー ハウ フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
テオドール ダムス フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
眞継 隆 名古屋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60022456)
飯田 経夫 名古屋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70022449)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Comparative study of Japanese and German economies / Industrial Policy Free Trade / EC Market integration / EC市場統合 |
| Research Abstract |
A joint seminar was held in March, 1988 between the Faculties of Economics of Nagoya University and Freiburg University on the main topic:"Protetionism or Free Trade". Six contributed papers were presented from the German side, one of which was "Protectionalism or Liberalization" by Theodor Dams. The Japanese side presented seven contributed papers, including "Japanese Industrial Policies" by Takashi Matsugi. These papers were published in the book titled Protectionism or Liberalization, edited by T. Matsugi and Th. Dams, in 1989. The next joint seminar was held in October, 1989 on the main topic:"Impacts of the EC Single Market 1992 on Japanese and German Economies". Nine contributed papers were presented, of which "The Interdependencies between the realization of the Common Agricultural Policy and the Concept of the EC-Monetary Union" by Theodor Dams and Katrin Denne and "Impacts of the EC Single Market 1992 on the Japanese Economy, with Special Reference to Manufacturing/Automobile Industry" by Takashi Matsugi are two examples. These papers will be published in proceedings titled Contributed Papers to the Joint Seminar Nagoya/Freiburg 1989 in 1991.