Parametric Analyses of High Function Laser Surface Modification and Material Scientific Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62045021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionWelding Research Institute, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAWA Akira  Professor, Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (20029119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) R.M Latanisi  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 材料理工学科材料加工センター・教授, 所長
T.W. Eagar  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 材料理工学科, 教授
KATAYAMA Seiji  Research Instructor, Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (10144528)
ABE Nobuyuki  Associate Professor, Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (90127176)
INOUE Katsunori  Professor, Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (90029067)
LATANISION Ronaldo M.  Professor and Director, Dept. of Material Science and Engineering, Materials Pro
EAGAR Thomas W.  Professor, Dept. of Material Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of
S ALLENN  マサチューセッツ工科大学, Dept.of Materials Science&E
G YUREK  マサチューセッツ工科大学, Dept.of Materials Science&E
J S HAGGARTY  マサチューセッツ工科大学, Materials Processing Center
T W EAGAR  マサチューセッツ工科大学, Dept.of Materials Science&E
大村 悦二  大阪大学, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (90144435)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLaser Materials Processing / Surface Modification / Rapid Cooling / Rapid Solidification / Laser CVD / Laser PVD / レーザーPVD
Research Abstract
Studies were conducted on various kinds of laser surface modification such as laser surface amorphization of alloys, ceramics coating on Titanium alloy surface by powder predeposition process, and thin film coating of ceramics by laser CVD and PVD processes. In laser amorphization, the optimum laser irradiation conditions were established as well the thermal history of base metal could be predicted by heat conduction models for differen types of laser oscillation, i.e., CW, pulsed and Q-switch modes. Parametric studies on laser CVD process for coating thin film of Boron Carbide and its material scientific evaluation were conducted. The results showed that the deposition rate of ceramic film on a substrate was 100 times or more higher than that of ordinary thermal CVD process. In the studies of laser PVD process, the evaporation phenomena of target material as well as the plume species were clarified by optical measurements including spectroscopic observation. The hardness and other film characteristics were measured in the wide range of vacuum degree and substrate temperatures.