INTERNATIONAL COMPARATIVE REEARCH OF LEGAL TERMINOLOGIES IN THE COUNTRIES USING CHINESE CHARACTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62045027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF LAW, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shozo  FACULTY OF LAW, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 法学部, 教授 (50037066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河 在煥  釜山大学校, 法科大学, 教授
買 俊玲  北京大学, 法学部, 副教授
千 柄泰  釜山大学校, 法科大学, 教授
王 国枢  北京大学, 法学部, 教授
趙 震江  北京大学, 法律系, 教授
王 鉄崖  北京大学国際法研究所, 教授
IMASATO Shigeru  FACULTY OF LAW, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 法学部, 助教授 (30168512)
UEDA Nobuhiro  FACULTY OF LAW, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 法学部, 助教授 (70125996)
KOUNO Toshiyuki  FACULTY OF LAW, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 法学部, 助教授 (80186626)
YOKOTA Kouichi  FACULTY OF GENERAL EDUCATION, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 教養部, 教授 (80038455)
KIKUCHI Takashi  FACULTY OF LAW, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 法学部, 教授 (20078265)
TOKUMOTO Mamoru  FACULTY OF LAW, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 法学部, 教授 (60037059)
TAKABAYASHI Hideo  FACULTY OF LAW, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 法学部, 教授 (40081153)
CHU Wang guo  DEPARTMENT OF LAW, PEKING UNIVERSITY
SHINGUWAN Chou  DEPARTMENT OF LAW, PEKING UNIVERSITY
TEIYA Wan  INTERNATIONAL LAW INSTITUTE, PEKING UNIVERSITY
TENG Chon bung  DEPARTMENT OF LAW, PUSAN UNIVERSITY
KANG Ha che  DEPARTMENT OF LAW, PUSAN UNIVERSITY
LING Jia shin  DEPARTMENT OF LAW, PEKING UNIVERSITY
崔 載勲  前釜山大学校, 総長
高見 勝利  九州大学, 法学部, 教授 (70108421)
横山 晃一郎  九州大学, 法学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCOMPARATIVE STUDY OF LEGAL TERMINOLOGY / JAPANESE LAW / CHINESE LAW / KOREAN LAW / JAPANESE / KOREAN / CHINESE / CONSTITUTIONAL LAW / FISCAL LAW / LAW PHILOSOPHY / HISTORY OF LAW / ADMINISTRATIVE LAW / CIVIL LAW / CIVIL PROCEDURE / CRIMINAL LAW / BUSINESS LAW / CRIMINAL PROCEDURE / LABOR LAW / SOCIAL LAW / INTERNATIONAL LAW / INTERNATIONAL CIVIL LAW / 経済法 / 刑法 / 刑事訴訟法 / 社会法 / データベース / 日本語 / 中国語 / 韓国語
Research Abstract
Our FY1989's project can be roughly divided into (1)academic research by mutual visiting to our country and from the partner countries, (2)conversion of the compared legal terminology into the computer database, and (3)integrating knowledge, data, documents, etc. into a forthcoming official report.
As for (1), in July 1989, we invited two investigators of Korean, one is majorring in Administrative Law and the other in International Law. They reported us on the status quo of the research works in Korean team. Also we intensively discussed the questionable and uncertain items found in the process of comparison of the legal terminologies of the two countries. Next to this joint research session, both professors delivered us the brief lectures on their proper fields. What we especially paid attention to was new movements including legal terminology in Korean administrative law which newly gave effect to local autonomy system.
In last October four Japanese investigators visited Pusan Universi … More ty. At its Department of Law we had a couple of general and conclusive research meetings with Dean Professor Kim and other members who have been consistently cooperative to our project. Based on these meetings Korean investigators promised to finish their research papers to appear in our forthcoming official report. Further more we agreed that the comparison lists should be fulfilled and returned to us by the end of this fiscal year.
From the end of last October to the beginning of last November Prof. Wang Guo Chu (majorring in Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure) and Associate Prof. Jia Shin Ling (majoring in Labor Law) had visited Japan. Since one of our investigators, Prof. Koichiro Yokoyama passed away, comparative research works in Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure had been behind the schedule. So we focused our research effort on these areas with Prof. Guo. As Associate Prof. Jia is an influential member of the National Drafting Committee of Woman Protection Act in China, her remarks on the legislative process of the act attracted the great attention of our faculty members attended in the meeting. Both professors had been so active to visit Fukuoka Prison, Center for Women and Juveniles of Fukuoka Prefecture, Fukuoka Local Labor Commissin, Fukuoka District Court and Fukuoka Bar Association to see and investigate the actual implementing process of law in Japan. Chinese works to fulfill the comparative lists have almost finished with the lists on Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure, Labor and Social Law, and Civil Procedure they brought with.
From November 15th to 22nd, 1989 a group of four investigators from Kyushu University visited Peking University. Now that it was the first visit after Tian An Men Affair, we had been worried about the survival of the joint research organization in Pekin University. But we got relieved to realize that there had been almost no change in their research cooperation and support arrangement. We enjoyed a lively discussion on the conclusion of our current project and reached an agreement that we should continue this sort of joint research in the future.
As for (2), we selcted about 12,000 important legal terms out of Japanese statutes and judicial bibliographies to put them into our database file divided into 22 sub-fields. We have made the lists of comparison between Japanese and Chinese and between Japanese and Korean legal terms. These lists will be important documents for future development of comparative study of legal terminology of the three countries. The database-system will be completed early in the next fiscal year and will be provided for the PC98 series computers.
Finally, as for (3), the investigators of three countries have come up with their papers based upon the mutual visits, research meetings, and materials gathered or exchanged. These papers are expected to clarify particularity and commonality of the legal developments from the Korean, Chinese, and Japanese viewpoints by generously capitalizing on comparative analysis method. Less