Study on the influence of Korean food culture on Japanese life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62045030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKohriyama Women's College
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Takashi  Kohriyama Women's College Professor, 家政学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (50005568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 慧性  成均館大学校, 家政大学, 講師
金 天浩  漢陽女子専門大学, 栄養管理研究所, 教授
YODA Chihoko  Setsunan University Professor, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (20149149)
KANEKO Kentaro  Kohriyama Women's College Associate Professor, 短期大学部・家政科食物栄養専攻, 助教授 (70112612)
SAHARA Ko  Kohriyama Women's College Professor, 家政学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (10137614)
HWANG Hae Sung  Sung Kyun Kwan University Lecturer
KIM Chon Ho  Hanyang Women's Junior College Professor
芳賀 文子  郡山女子大学, 家政学部・食物栄養学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsKorean foods / Korea food culture / Japanese life / 馴れずし / ヒビンパプ / ヂョッカル
Research Abstract
We wished to investigate the actual characteristics of Korean foods in an effort to understand the influence of Korea food culture on Japanese life. Several investigations and chemical analysis were carried out in Korea and Japan. We noticed that some Korea food culture which was brought by Korean people to Japan still remains in several Japanese temples and shrines,but most of them disappeared because of the different palate of Japanese people.