The Archaeological Research on the 2nd Millennium B.C. in Mesopotamia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62045031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hideo  The Institut fur Vultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Kokushikan University, イラク古代文化研究所, 所長・教授 (40052295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PETER Spanos  (ミュンヘン大学)ルートヴィヒ, マキシミリアン大学・中近東考古学研究所, 講師
OGUCHI Kazumi  The Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Kokushikan University, イラク古代文化研究所, 助手 (90194521)
OGUCHI Hiromichi  The Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Kokushikan University, イラク古代文化研究所, 助手 (70152444)
MATSUMOTO Ken  The Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Kokushikan University, イラク古代文化研究所, 講師 (00103672)
BARTHEL Hror  (ミュンヘン大学)ルートヴィヒ, マキシミリアン大学・中近東考古学研究所・所長, 教授
SPANOS Peter  Institut fur Vorderasiatische Archaologie, Universitat Munchen
HROUDA Barthel  Institut fur Vorderasiatische Archaologie, Universitat Munchen
BARTHEL Hrou  ルートヴィヒマキシミリアン大学, 中近東考古学研究所・所長, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMesopotamian Archaeology / Iraq, the 2nd millennium B.C. / chronology / 編年
Research Abstract
In order to establish a firm Mesopotamian chronolgy of the 2nd millennium B.C., based on archaeological evidence which was actually derived from stratigraphic excavations, we held the first and second meetings in Munich (1987-1988). and the third meeting in Tokyo (1989).
In the first meeting, 1987, we examined stratigraphic evidence from Tell Jigan and Tall Hamad Aga as-Sagir, excavated by the Japanese and the German Expedition respectively in north Iraq; consequently decided to solve many problems, first of all, in a northern Mesopotamia chronology roconstructed in the past; and had arguments for finding the best solutions of the problems in the second meeting, 1988.
Besides the third meeting, we held a symposium in 1989 for integrating the chronologies of the 2nd millennium B.C.,in north and south Iraq, Syria and Turkey that are various; however, further consideration is yet requried for this integration.
For the further, we envisage a plan to publish a report containing monographs of speakers in the symposium, the up-to-date outcome of this research, etc.