Charge Accumulation and its Analysis of Insulating Polymeric Materials for Space Craft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62045036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tatsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10061532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チャザン クック  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 講師
マルカス ザーン  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 教授
KARASAWA Shigeru  Faculty of Engineering, Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (90061514)
COOKE Cathan M.  LEES High Voltage, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
ZAHN Markus  LEES High Voltage, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpace Charge Accumulation / Space Craft / Electric Field Distribution / Insulating Polymeric Materials / Cosmoric Ray Irradiation / Electron Beam Irradiation / Radiation Induced Conductivity / 逆畳込み積分データ処理
Research Abstract
In spacecraft, discharge of space charges accumulated by radioactive rays in dielectric materials for thermal control degrades these materials and induces operational problems. And we could discuss the distribution profiles of electric field intensity, mobility and conductivity in polymeric insulating materials, for the first time, from experimental results of the charge density distribution as a function of time. The charge density distribution profiles in insulating materials were measured continuously during and after irradiation by the pulsed electroacoustic new method specially developed by our group.